5th ICC City Lab

The fifth ICC City Lab will return for the final time between 14 - 23 June 2022. This special edition will focus on Local Ecosystems mobilisation and Urban Innovation following feedback received from cities and experts on previous ICC City Labs.

The City Lab will be launched on June 14th with sessions open both to the ICC community and the public. Week 1 will be dedicated to mentor led Thematic Network sessions, where the ICC Mentor Cities will present successful solutions and good practices implemented in their cities. The core cities will also have time to get together in the Geographical Chapter Meetings to continue their discussions. During week 2, the Peer Reviews sessions and Transversal Network sessions on Open Data and Public Procurement will be in the limelight. The closing event is scheduled for June 23rd.

The event will take place in an online format and envisages the participation of over 400 participants covering ICC cities, lead experts, business representatives, knowledge community stakeholders, selected thematic experts, thematic network coordinators, EU and international mentors and speakers. Active participation and engagement of local stakeholders and actors is welcomed.

Programme

11.00-11.15 City lab welcome speech

Welcome to cities, goals, and structure of the 5th ICC City Lab

  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW
  • Nikos Maroulis, Technopolis Group, ICC Programme Coordinator

 

11.15-12.30 Cities’ response to Ukraine Crisis

Moderator:

  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW 

Introduction:

  • Witold Willak, Deputy Head of Unit Coordination of Programmes, DG Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Speakers:

  • Olga Dzieciątkowska , Digital project Specialist
  • Adam Olszewski, Leader of PSNC Future Labs, City of Poznan
  • Vibeke Jensen, Head of Department The Employment Department, City of Aarhus
  • Claus Wichmann, Head of Department for Funding Management and Open Government, City of Heidelberg
  • Hai-Chay Jiang, Head of diversity and equal opportunities, City of Leuven
  • Patrick Anthonissen, joint Social Care Network and GoVolunteer
13.30-16.30 Peer Review Round 1 - Thematic focus

Introduction:

  • Paresa Markianidou, Technopolis Group, ICC Programme Coordinator

Time for the cities to get together and discuss their progress

  • The first peer review will focus on the review of the progress made during phase III with an emphasis on the local ecosystem and the synergies created with them
  • Each peer review will be chaired by one of the lead experts
10.00-11.30 Mentor session Porto - "Experimentation ecosystem for development of digital services"

Moderator: 

  • Sara Mendes,  Head of Innovation Management 

Agenda:

  • Porto Digital - A Toolbox for Innovation and Digital Transition in Porto 
  • Experimentation Activities 
    - Explore Porto 
    - Desafios Porto 
  • Porto as a Living Lab 
  • Q&A and learnings from other cities 
13.30-15.00 Mentor session Rijeka - "Upskilling and reskilling – examples of good practices"

Moderator: 

  • Tatjana Perse, eGovernment Advisor, IT Department, City of Rijeka 

Speakers: 

  • Iva Ribarić, Adviser for project implementation and promotional activities, Department of Entrepreneurship, City of Rijeka 
  • Nenad Antolović, Director, Centre of Competences for Smart Cities (CEKOM) 

Agenda: 

  • Welcome speech 
  • Presentation of the “Rinovatori” programme focussing on developing entrepreneurial competencies and raising entrepreneurial culture among young people  
  • Presentation “SmartRI”: Center of Competence for Smart Cities, a partnership that connects economic entities and research institutions on research and development projects in smart cities 
  • Q&A with participants 
  • Closing 
15.00-15.30 Break
15.30-17.00 Mentor session Toronto - “Toronto's Digital Infrastructure Strategic Framework & Application to a Green Future”

Moderator:

  • Nabeel Ahmed, Management Consultant, City of Toronto

Speakers:

  • Hamish Goodwin, Management Consultant, Smart city, City of Toronto
  • Sinead Murphy, Senior Project Manager, Circular Economy and Innovation, City of Toronto

Agenda:

  • This session provides an overview of Toronto's new Digital Infrastructure Strategic Framework and its application to Toronto's green future
  • Highlights initiatives to drive sustainability through the use of data and technology
  • Includes a presentation from the City's Circular Economy & Innovation Unit and a description of the Sustainable IT Pledge
  • Q&A session & moderated discussion
10.00-11.30 Mentor session Singapore - “Singapore’s approach to Water Management and Waste”

Moderator:

  • Elaine Tan, Director of Research, Centre for Livable Cities, Singapore

Speakers:

  • Jonah Joshua Simon, National Environment Agency
  • Ms Tang Wanzhen, PUB, Singapore’s National Water Agency

Agenda: 

  • Introduction of session 
  • Sharing of Singapore’s waste management 
  • Sharing of Singapore’s water management 
  • Moderated discussion and audience Q&A 
  • Conclusions 
11.30-12.30 Mentor session Amsterdam - “Building Talent Development Ecosystems”

Moderator: 

  • Cornelia Dinca, International Liaison, Amsterdam Smart City 

Speaker: 

  • Natalija Counet, Talent Initiatives Lead, Amsterdam Economic Board 

Agenda: 

  • Presentation on the approach and lessons from building programs and initiatives that address the development of skills critical for economic development, sustainability ambitions and future of work in the Amsterdam Metropolitan Region
13.30-14.00 Break
14.00-15.30 Mentor session Aarhus - “Citizen Engagement into the green transition”

Moderator:

  • Sara Andersson, Innovation Consultant, Center for Innovation, City of Aarhus

Agenda: 

  • Transitioning Aarhus - a citizen focused climate program built around the three focus areas Knowledge, Democracy and Community 
  • Using co-creation and experimentation to design for engagement and effect - cases  
  • Toolbox for green engagement and behaviour - a sneak peak from an ongoing tool design process   
15.30-17.00 Mentor session Hamburg - “Urban Data Platform Hamburg”

Moderator: 

  • Pierre Gras, Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg - Agency for Geoinformation and Surveying 

Speaker: 

  • Michael Fischer, Agency for Geoinformation and Surveying, Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg 

Agenda: 

  • How open and standardized Urban Data Platforms improve data sharing, support innovation and ease analytics at city level 
10.00-11.30 Mentor session Antwerp - “Designing the city services from a human centric point of view”

Moderator: 

  • Annik Schouteden, Coordinator Digital Transformation, City of Antwerp

Speaker: 

  • Michael Desloover, Coordinator Digital Transformation, City of Antwerp

Agenda: 

  • Presentations on Human Centric Designed Solutions 
13.00-14.00 Break
14.00-15.00 Mentor session Milan - “Air and Climate Plan & Successful energy retrofit projects” 

Moderator: 

  • Marco Persico, Urban Resilience Department, Green and Environment Department, Municipality of Milan 

Speakers: 

  • Isabel Riboldi, Officer, International Relations Department, Mayor's Office, City of Milan
  • Marta Papetti, Project Manager on Energy Projects, AMAT
  • Roberto Nocerino, High Specialization Assignment in the Mobility Planning and Programming Area of the Mobility and Transport Department, City of Milan
  • Stefano Bartolotta, Unit for EU Direct Funds - Junior Administrative, City of Milan
  • Christina Paci,  Project Manager, Green and Evironment Department, City of Milan 

Agenda: 

  • Buildings Renovation and Energy Retrofit 
  • Towards climate neutrality 
  • Guidelines for Carbon Neutral Areas and Building materials 
  • Citizen engagement in AirQuality and Climate Plan 
10.00-11.30 Public session 1 – Engagement of local ecosystems and collaborative governance

Welcome speech: 

  • Anna Athanasopoulou, Head of Unit, Proximity, Social Economy and Creative Industries, DG GROW 

Moderator: 

  • Igor Kalinic, Head of Sector, Competitiveness & Internationalisation, EISMEA 

Keynote speakers

  • Karen Maguire, Head of Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation (LESI) Division, OECD
  • Prof Dr. Erik Stam, Dean, Utrecht University School of Economics (U.S.E.)

Panel discussion on the Engagement of local ecosystems and collaborative governance:

  • Guido Arnone, Chief Technology Officer of Information Systems and Digital Agenda Department  City of Milan
  • Ilaria Bonetti, Milan Chamber of Commerce, City of Milan  
  • Agnes Schönfelder, Climate Policy Advisor, Spokesperson Local Green Deal, City of Mannheim
  • Markus Duscha, Fair Finance Institute, City of Heidelberg
  • Francesca Galluzzi, PO Economic and Tourist Promotion, City of Florence
11.30-12.00 Break
12.00-13.30 Public session 2 – Artificial Intelligence – Redefining Urban innovation

Moderator: 

  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW 

Opening speech: 

  • Valentina Superti, Director, Tourism & Proximity, DG GROW 

Keynote speech

  • Abdinassir Sagar, Associate Program Management Officer, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)  

Speakers on technology-driven solutions:

  • ­Digital twins: Raf Buyle, DUET project, Information Flanders, Flemish Government
  • ­AI for new shopping experience: William Bernal, CEO, VIPO Group

ICC City speakers

  • ­Pirita Ihamakï PhD., Liaison Manager, Robocoast
  • Harri Katamo, Founder Headai
  • Mark Stoevelaar, AI4Cities project, CTO office, City of Amsterdam  
10.00-11.30 Transversal workshop on Public Procurement

Welcome and introduction: 

  • Mark Hidson, Global Director, ICLEI's Sustainable Procurement Centre, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI Europe

Part 1 - Procuring innovative solutions:

  • Sara Verlinde, Climate action coordinator for public buildings, City of Ghent 
  • Samira Boussetta, Deputy Head of Unit, Innovation Policy and Access to Finance, DG RTD , European Commission
  • Phillip Mortensen, senior adviser at the City of Oslo’s Climate Agency 

Part 2 - Innovation platforms:

  • Myriam Schwartz, Public Affairs Diplomatic Officer, Solar Impulse Foundation 
  • Valentina Schippers-Opejko, Coordinator, EU Urban Agenda Partnership on Innovative and Responsible Public Procurement, City of Haarlem, Amsterdam Metropolitan Area 
11.30-11.45 Break
11.45-13.15 Transversal workshop on Open Data

Speakers:

  • Martin Brynskov, Associate Professor, Aarhus University, Chair, OASC
  • Paulo Calçada, OASC, CEO | Board Member, Porto Digital 
  • Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Business Architect, Entrepreneur & Digital Strategist | Co-founder, Smart Cities Lab 
  • Timo Ruohomäki, Project Manager, Forum Virium Helsinki 
13.15-14.00 Break
14.00-15.00 Co-creation session for ICC 2.0

This session is postponed to be rescheduled for a later date.

13.15-13.30 Closing

Summary of the learning of the week and presentation of next steps in the ICC journey

  • Natalia Gkiaouri, Policy Assistant – Proximity and Cities, DG GROW
  • Morten Rasmussen, Technopolis group, ICC Programme Coordinator
13.30-16.30 Peer Review Round 2 - City preference focus

Introduction:

  • Hannah Bernard, Technopolis Group, ICC Programme Coordinator

Time for the cities to get together and discuss their progress

  • This peer review will focus on the review of the progress made during phase III among cities with a similar thematic specialisation
  • Each peer review will be chaired by one of the lead experts

Speakers

Valentina Superti
Valentina Superti

Director of Tourism & Proximity, DG GROW, European Commission

Anna Athanasopoulou
Anna Athanasopoulou

Head of Unit Proximity, Social Economy and Creative Industries, DG GROW, European Commission

Dana Eleftheriadou
Dana Eleftheriadou

Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission

Igor Kalinic
Igor Kalinic

Head of Sector, Competitiveness & Internationalisation, EISMEA

Ivo Locatelli
Ivo Locatelli

Senior Expert, Team leader strategic procurement (innovation, green and social procurement) at DG GROW, European Commission 

Witold Willak
Witold Willak

Deputy Head of Unit Coordination of Programmes, DG Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Karen Maguire
Karen Maguire

Head of Division, Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation, OECD

Erik Stam
Erik Stam

Dean, Utrecht University School of Economics (U.S.E.)

Abdinassir Sagar
Abdinassir Sagar

Associate Program Management Officer, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)

Hai-Chay Jiang
Hai-Chay Jiang

Head of Diversity and Equal Opportunities, City of Leuven

Olga Dzieciątkowska
Olga Dzieciątkowska

Digital project Specialist

Vibeke Jensen
Vibeke Jensen

Head of Department The Employment Department, City of Aarhus

Claus Wichmann
Claus Wichmann

Head of Department for Funding Management and Open Government, City of Heidelberg

Patrick Anthonissen
Patrick Anthonissen

joint Social Care Network and GoVolunteer

Guido Arnone
Guido Arnone

Chief Technology Officer of Information Systems and Digital Agenda Department City of Milan

Ilaria Bonetti
Ilaria Bonetti

Milan Chamber of Commerce, City of Milan

Agnes Schönfelder
Agnes Schönfelder

Climate Policy Advisor, Spokesperson Local Green Deal, CEO Climate Action Agency – City of Mannheim

Markus Duscha
Markus Duscha

Fair Finance Institute, City of Heidelberg

Francesca Galluzzi
Francesca Galluzzi

PO Economic and Tourist Promotion, City of Florence

Raf Buyle
Raf Buyle

DUET project, Information Flanders, Flemish Government

William Bernal
William Bernal

CEO, VIPO Group

Pirita Ihamäki
Pirita Ihamäki

Liaison Manager, Robocoast

Harri Katamo
Harri Katamo

Founder Headai 

Sara Verlinde
Sara Verlinde

Climate action coordinator for public buildings, City of Ghent 

Samira Boussetta
Samira Boussetta

Deputy Head of Unit, Innovation Policy and Access to Finance, DG RTD , European Commission

Phillip Mortensen
Phillip Mortensen

Senior Adviser, City of Oslo Climate Agency 

Myriam Schwartz
Myriam Schwartz

Public Affairs Diplomatic Officer, Solar Impulse Foundation

Valentina Schippers-Opejko
Valentina Schippers-Opejko

Coordinator, EU Urban Agenda Partnership on Innovative and Responsible Public Procurement, City of Haarlem, Amsterdam Metropolitan Area

Mark Stoevelaar
Mark Stoevelaar

AI4Cities project, CTO office, City of Amsterdam

Tatjana Perse
Tatjana Perse

eGovernment advisor, City of Rijeka

Iva Ribarić
Iva Ribarić

Adviser for project implementation and promotional activities, Department of Entrepreneurship, City of Rijeka

Nenad Antolović
Nenad Antolović

Director, Centre of Competences for Smart Cities (CEKOM)

Nabeel Ahmed
Nabeel Ahmed

Management Consultant, City of Toronto

Hamish Goodwin
Hamish Goodwin

Management Consultant, Smart city, City of Toronto

Sinead Murphy
Sinead Murphy

Senior Project Manager, Circular Economy and Innovation, City of Toronto

Pierre Gras
Pierre Gras

Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg - Agency for Geoinformation and Surveying

Annik Schouteden
Annik Schouteden

Coordinator Digital Transformation, City of Antwerp

Michael Desloover
Michael Desloover

Coordinator Digital Transformation, City of Antwerp

Isabel Riboldi
Isabel Riboldi

Officer, International Relations Department, Mayor's Office, City of Milan

Marta Papetti
Marta Papetti

Project Manager on Energy Projects, AMAT

Roberto Nocerino
Roberto Nocerino

High Specialization Assignment in the Mobility Planning and Programming Area of the Mobility and Transport Department, City of Milan

Christina Paci
Christina Paci

Project Manager, Green and Evironment Department, City of Milan

Marco Persico
Marco Persico

Urban Resilience Department, Green and Environment Department, Municipality of Milan

Sara Andersson
Sara Andersson

Innovation Consultant, Center for Innovation, City of Aarhus

Mark Hidson
Mark Hidson

Deputy Regional Director Europe, ICLEI

Martin Brynskov
Martin Brynskov

Associate Professor, Aarhus University, Chair, OASC

Paulo Calçada
Paulo Calçada

OASC, CEO | Board Member, Porto Digital

Olaf-Gerd Gemein
Olaf-Gerd Gemein

Business Architect, Entrepreneur & Digital Strategist | Co-founder, Smart Cities Lab

Timo Ruohomäki
Timo Ruohomäki

Project Manager, Forum Virium Helsinki