Programme

10:30 – 12:00 Public session part I - Up and Reskilling in cities - preparing the local workforce for the jobs of the future

Moderator:

  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission

Welcome speaker:

  • Valentina Superti, Director for tourism and proximity, DG GROW, European Commission

Keynote speakers: 

  • Karen Maguire, Head of Division, Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation, OECD
  • Sharon Gil, Lead, Circular Economy in Cities, UN Environment Programme

Presentation of Reskilling Guide: 

  • Niels Van der Linden, Vice President - EU Lead, Capgemini Invent

Speakers from ICC cities:

  • Sébastien Viano, Director Europe & Alain Chateau, Vice-President, Higher Education, Research and Training, Metropole Nice Cote d’Azur
  • Pirita Ihamäki, Manager AI Roundtable, Robocoast Consortium, City of Pori
  • Dr. Catherine Chandler-Crichlow, Dean of the School of Continuing Studies, University of Toronto, City of Toronto
12:00 – 13:00 Public session part II – Reskilling: Funding Opportunities for Cities

Moderator:

  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission

European Commission speakers:

  • Jacqueline Pacaud, Head of Sector, DG EAC, European Commission
  • Raphaëlle Bolognini, Policy Assistant, DG EMPL, European Commission
  • Pia Laurila, Policy Officer, DG REGIO, European Commission
  • Arthur Treguier, Policy Assistant, DG CNECT, European Commission
  • Sophie Weisswange, Policy Officer, DG GROW, European Commission

covering the following instruments and initiatives:

  • Recovery and Resilience Facility (RRF)
  • ­European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)
  • ­European Social Fund Plus (ESF+)
  • ­Erasmus+
  • ­Digital Europe Programme (DEP)
     
14:30-16:30 Dialogue with Thierry Breton and Mayors from Living-in.EU and ICC

Moderator:

  • Meabh McMahon, Euronews

European Commission speaker:

  • Thierry Breton, European Commissioner

Mayors for Panel 1 - Planning and implementing the green and digital transition of the local economy and society:

  • Laia Bonet, Deputy Mayor, City of Barcelona
  • Jacob Bundsgaard, Mayor, City of Aarhus
  • François Baroin, Mayor, City of Troyes & former President, Federation of French Mayors
  • Grigoris Konstantellos, Mayor, City of Vari-Voula-Vouliagmeni
  • Peter Kurz, Mayor, City of Mannheim
  • Gencho Kerezov, Deputy Mayor, City of Sofia

Mayors for Panel 2 - Digital strategy, Data strategy, Digital decade accelerating the digital transformation at local level, digital as an enabler for green transition:

  • Juhana Vartiainen, Mayor, City of Helsinki
  • Mohamed Ridouani, Mayor, City of Leuven
  • Carmen Carvalheira, Vice-President, Region of Alentejo
  • Kata Tüttő, Deputy Mayor, City of Budapest
  • Amel Zenati, Counsellor, City of Grenoble
13:00-14:30 Public session part III - Tech4Good Marketplace
  • Tech4Good Marketplace features, benefits, future functionality – and how to get involved 
  • City testimonials with presentation of city profiles and solutions

Speakers:

  • John Lynch, OASC 
  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission 
  • Konstantinos Soulister, Administration and Organization Consultant, City of Ioannina 
  • Antonioa Jara, CEO, HOP Ubiquitous S.L, City of Molina de Segura 
  • Seppo Haataja, Director, Smart Tampere Programme, City of Tampere 
  • Markku Niemi, Senior Business Advisor, Business Tampere, City of Tampere 
  • Anni Joela, Project Manager, Smart Tampere, City of Tampere 
  • Gianluca Luciani, Department for European Affairs, Metropolitan City of Capital Rome 
  • Stefano Carta, Head of the “Services for Vocational Education and Training” and “Services for enterprises and local development” Units, Metropolitan City of Capital Rome 
     
14:30-15:00 Closing

Summary of the learning of the week and presentation of next steps in the ICC journey

  • Natalia Gkiaouri, Policy Assistant, DG GROW, European Commission
  • Morten Rasmussen, Technopolis Group, ICC Programme Coordinator

Speakers

Valentina Superti
Valentina Superti

Director of Tourism & Proximity, DG GROW, European Commission

Matthew Baldwin
Matthew Baldwin

Neutral and Smart Cities Mission Manager, Deputy Director General, DG MOVE, European Commission

Karen Maguire
Karen Maguire

Head of Division, Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation, OECD

Sharon Gil
Sharon Gil

Lead, Circular Economy in Cities, UN Environment Programme

Sébastien Viano
Sébastien Viano

Director of the European Affairs and External Funding, Metropole Nice Côte d'Azur

Alain Chateau
Alain Chateau

Vice-President, Higher Education, Research and Training, Metropole Nice Cote d’Azur

Pirita Ihamäki
Pirita Ihamäki

Manager AI Roundtable, Robocoast Consortium, City of Pori 

Dr. Catherine Chandler-Crichlow
Dr. Catherine Chandler-Crichlow

Dean of the School of Continuing Studies, University of Toronto, City of Toronto

Agnes Schönfelder
Agnes Schönfelder

Head of the Climate Strategy Office, Spokesperson, Local Green Deal, CEO Climate Action Agency, City of Mannheim

Dominic Papa
Dominic Papa

Vice President, Smart State Initiatives, Phoenix

Yolanda Schmal
Yolanda Schmal

Advisor, Province of North Holland

Isabella Longo
Isabella Longo

Project Director, BT Habitat, City of Barcelona

Martin Brynskov
Martin Brynskov

Associate Professor, Aarhus University, Chair, OASC

Kim Stannnov Søvsø
Kim Stannnov Søvsø

Head of Department ITK City Lab, City of Aarhus

Jaime Ventura
Jaime Ventura

Head of Urban Platform, Data Analytics and Digital Services, City of Porto

Alberto Gago
Alberto Gago

Senior Advisor, Spanish National Ministry of Economic Affairs and Digital Transformation

Natalia Currea
Natalia Currea

Director of knowledge and innovation, ACI, City of Medellin

Claus Wichmann
Claus Wichmann

Head of Department Subsidies Management and Open Government, Office for Digital and Information Processing, City of Heidelberg

Sebastian Troch
Sebastian Troch

Head of Road Management and ITS, Authority for Economy and Innovation, City of Hamburg

Dennis Madsen
Dennis Madsen

Consultant, Sustainability, Procurement, City of Aarhus

Veerle Klijn
Veerle Klijn

Head of Policy & EU Relations, Euclid network

Konstantinos Soulister
Konstantinos Soulister

Administration and Organization Consultant, City of Ioannina

Antonioa Jara
Antonioa Jara

CEO, HOP Ubiquitous S.L, City of Molina de Segura

Seppo Haataja
Seppo Haataja

Director, Smart Tampere Programme, City of Tampere

Markku Niemi
Markku Niemi

Senior Business Advisor, Business Tampere, City of Tampere

Anni Joela
Anni Joela

Project Manager, Smart Tampere, City of Tampere

Stefano Carta
Stefano Carta

Head of the “Services for Vocational Education and Training” and “Services for enterprises and local development” Units, Metropolitan City of Capital Rome 

Gianluca Luciani
Gianluca Luciani

Department for European Affairs, Metropolitan City of Capital Rome

Jacqueline Pacaud
Jacqueline Pacaud

Head of Sector, DG EAC, European Commission

Natalia Martínez Páramo
Natalia Martínez Páramo

Head of Unit, EISMEA, European Commission 

Dana Eleftheriadou
Dana Eleftheriadou

Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission

Raphaëlle Bolognini
Raphaëlle Bolognini

Policy Assistant, DG EMPL, European Commission

Pia Laurila
Pia Laurila

Policy Officer, Inclusive Growth, Territorial and Urban Development, DG REGIO, European Commission

Sophie Weisswange
Sophie Weisswange

Policy Officer, DG GROW, European Commission

Arthur Treguier
Arthur Treguier

Policy Assistant, Digital Economy, Recovery Plan & Skills, DG CNECT, European Commission

István Németh
István Németh

Policy Officer, Corporate Sustainability and Responsibility, DG Grow, European Commission

Misa Labarile
Misa Labarile

Policy Officer, Tourism, DG GROW, European Commission

Andrea Halmos
Andrea Halmos

Policy Officer, DG CNECT, European Commission 

Niels van der Linden
Niels van der Linden

Capgemini, Thematic Network coordinator

Mark Hidson
Mark Hidson

Deputy Regional Director Europe, ICLEI

Daan Walter
Daan Walter

Sustainability expert, McKinsey, Thematic Network coordinator

Elsa Durieux
Elsa Durieux

Senior Officer, ICLEI Europe

Dolores Ordoñez
Dolores Ordoñez

AnySolution S.L., Thematic Network coordinator

Thomas Weber
Thomas Weber

Associate Partner, McKinsey, Thematic network coordinator

Stephanie Haag
Stephanie Haag

Associate Partner, McKinsey, Thematic Network coordinator

Georgina Unsworth
Georgina Unsworth

Account Executive, BCW