3rd ICC City Lab

3rd ICC City Lab open sessions
SAVE THE DATE

Our third ICC City Lab will be held from 1 to 17 June 2021

Programme

11:30 – 13:00 Public session 1 – Zero pollution city: Leading the green transition of local businesses (EU Green Week partner event)

Moderator: 

  • Anna Athanasopoulou, Head of Unit Proximity, Social Economy and Creative Industries, DG GROW, European Commission

Keynote speech:

  • Tadashi Matsumoto, Head of the Sustainable Development & Global Relations Unit, OECD

Speakers from ICC cities on:  

  • Michael Koh, Executive Fellow, Centre for Liveable Cities - City of Singapore, clean and green environment
  • Rosa Väisänen, Specialist, City of Espoo, Sustainable Urban Development
  • Geertje Pronk, Researcher and Programme manager at KWR Water Research Institute - City of Mechelen, water management
  • Victor Dimoulis, Scientific Advisor to the Mayor on Waste management and Circular Economy affairs - City of Corfu, industrial waste management

ICC Cities’ experts to present initiatives on zero pollution:

  • Sharing reflections and work done to overcome pollution at city-level
  • Inspire others with ideas on how digital tools can be used to prevent intense pollution, monitor status, or warn citizens of high levels of pollution
  • Provide insights into key lessons learned

ADD TO CALENDAR

13:00 – 13:30 Break
13:30 – 15:00 Public session 2 – City of the future: New urban trends for a climate-neutral and socially responsible industrial future

Moderator: 

  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission

Opening speeches:

  • Valentina Superti, Director of Tourism & Proximity, DG GROW, European Commission
  • Jan Olbrycht, President of the URBAN Intergroup, European Parliament

Keynote speech:

  • Carlo Ratti, Director, MIT Senseable City Laboratory – ICC advisory board member 

Panel discussion:

  • Gesa Ziemer, Head of CityScienceLab, UNITAC Innovation Technology Accelerator Centre, Hamburg – ICC mentor city
  • Michela Magas, Chair, Industry Commons Foundation 
  • Nicolás Rivillas Hincapié, Deputy Manager of Design and Innovation, Urban Development Company (EDU) of Medellín - ICC mentor city 
  • Daniel Gonzalez-Bootello, Director of Smart City Cluster - ICC advisory board member

Bringing together global thinkers, urban development experts, city leaders from across the globe to showcase how intelligent cities will lead the way to a sustainable, productive, zero-pollution future:
- ­What will the urban future look like after the Covid-19? How can cities prepare?
- ­How can cities reconcile population growth and local industrial production with the European Green Deal?
- ­What can city leaders do to ensure a new City model that is sustainable, resilient, socially just and knowledge intensive?

12:00 - 13:00 Tech4Good Marketplace
  • Lea Hemetsberger, Director Projects & Networks, OASC 
  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission 
  • Prof. Gesa Ziemer, Head of CityScienceLab, UNITAC Innovation Technology Accelerator Centre, Hamburg – ICC mentor city
  • Davor Meersman, CEO, OASC 
  • Seppo Haataja, Smart City Director, Business Tampere, City of Tampere 
  • Claire Davis, Digital Officer, Cork City Council, City of Cork 
  • Ilkka Lakaniemi, Director, Vastuu Group & Member, Data Spaces Business Committee, GAIA-X 
  • Pierre Baviera, CEO, Derilinx

ADD TO CALENDAR

13:00 - 14:00 Break
14:00 – 15:30 Initiatives at European level on the green transition of cities – panel discussion

Moderator:

  • Anna Athanasopoulou, Head of Unit Proximity, Social Economy and Creative Industries, DG GROW, European Commission

European Commission panellists:

  • Marek Teplansky, Head of Unit, Inclusive Growth, Urban and Territorial Development, DG REGIO, European Commission
  • Philippe Froissard, Head of Unit, Future Urban & Mobility Systems, DG RTD, European Commission
  • Eddy Hartog, Head of Unit, Technologies for Smart Communities, DG CONNECT, European Commission
  • Xavier Troussard, Head of Unit, New European Bauhaus, JRC, European Commission
  • Luana Maria Bidasca, Policy officer, Innovation & Research, DG MOVE, European Commission

Bringing together city-relevant European Commission initiatives promoting the green agenda, with a view to depict the bigger picture, present their objectives, how they contribute to advance the EU policy priorities, show complementarities and discuss cross-fertilization among them.

 

15:30 - 16:30 Communication session

Speakers

Dr Jan Olbrycht
Jan Olbrycht

President of the URBAN Intergroup, Member of the European Parliament

Valentina Superti
Valentina Superti

Director of Tourism & Proximity, DG GROW, European Commission

Carlo Ratti
Carlo Ratti

Director, MIT Senseable City Laboratory – ICC advisory board member

Tadashi Matsumoto
Tadashi Matsumoto

Head of the Sustainable Development & Global Relations Unit, OECD

Anna Athanasopoulou
Anna Athanasopoulou

Head of Unit Proximity, Social Economy and Creative Industries, DG GROW, European Commission

Gesa Ziemer
Gesa Ziemer

Head of CityScienceLab, UNITAC Innovation Technology Accelerator Centre, Hamburg – ICC mentor city

Michael Koh
Michael Koh

Executive Fellow, Centre for Liveable Cities, Ministry of National Development, Singapore

Nicolás Rivillas Hincapié
Nicolás Rivillas Hincapié

Deputy Manager of Design and Innovation of the Urban Development Company (EDU) of Medellín

Michela Magas
Michela Magas

Chair, Industry Commons Foundation

Natalia Martínez Páramo
Natalia Martínez Páramo

Head of Unit, EISMEA, European Commission 

Marek Teplansky
Marek Teplansky

Head of Unit, Inclusive Growth, Urban and Territorial Development, DG REGIO, European Commission

Philippe Froissard
Philippe Froissard

Head of Unit, Future Urban & Mobility Systems, DG RTD, European Commission

Eddy Hartog
Eddy Hartog

Head of Unit, Technologies for Smart Communities,  DG CONNECT, European Commission

Xavier Troussard
Xavier Troussard

Head of Unit, New European Bauhaus, JRC, European Commission

Luana Maria Bidasca
Luana Maria Bidasca

Policy officer, Innovation & Research, DG MOVE, European Commission

Dana Eleftheriadou
Dana Eleftheriadou

Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission

Daniel Gonzalez-Bootello
Daniel Gonzalez-Bootello

Director of Smart City Cluster - ICC advisory board member

Geertje Pronk
Geertje Pronk

Researcher and Programme manager at KWR Water Research Institute, City of Mechelen, water management

Victor Dimoulis
Victor Dimoulis

Scientific Advisor to the Mayor on Waste management and Circular Economy affairs - City of Corfu, industrial waste management

Rosa Väisänen
Rosa Väisänen

Specialist, City of Espoo, Sustainable Urban Development

Jonas Bals
Jonas Bals

Advisor, Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions

Dr Nils Walravens
Nils Walravens

Senior Researcher, imec-SMIT VUB

Dominic Papa
Dominic Papa

Vice President, Smart State Initiatives, Phoenix

Lee Su-jeong
Lee Su-jeong

Deputy Director, Global City-to-City Cooperation Team, City Diplomacy Policy Division, City of Busan

Tatjana Perse
Tatjana Perse

eGovernment advisor, City of Rijeka

Kristina Dankić
Kristina Dankić

Health and Welfare Programme Advisor, City of Rijeka

Joshua Ciba
Joshua Ciba

BIM Manager, Hamburg Port Authority, City of Hamburg

Katrien Rycken
Katrien Rycken

Director, Leuven 2030, City of Leuven 

Sebastian Holmgaard Christophersen
Sebastian Holmgaard Christophersen

Innovation Consultant, ITK LAB, City of Aarhus

Lena Tsipouri
Lena Tsipouri

ICC lead expert for the cities of Patras, Tripolis and Corinth

Anne Marie Frederiksen
Anne Marie Frederiksen

Development Consultant, Department of Social Affairs and Employment, City of Aarhus

Angelika Marning
Angelika Marning

Development Consultant, Rummelig imidt, Central Denmark Region

Susan Floyd-Matar
Susan Floyd-Matar

Responsible for web service, Tourism office, Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur 

Edoardo Colombo
Edoardo Colombo

ICC Thematic expert for cities of Rome and Venice

Piero Pellizzaro
Piero Pellizzaro

Chief Resilience Officer, Milan

João Moutinho
João Moutinho

ICC Thematic expert for city of Valongo

Luca Flora
Luca Flora

Senior Associate, McKinsey

Sven Bottesch
Sven Bottesch

Senior Associate, McKinsey

Tilman Tacke
Tilman Tacke

Partner, McKinsey Global Institute

Pirita Ihamäki
Pirita Ihamäki

International Business Development Manager, Robocoast DIH, Prizztech Oy 

Stephanie Haag
Stephanie Haag

Associate Partner, McKinsey, Thematic Network coordinator

Paola Chiarini
Paola Chiarini

Policy Officer, DG MOVE, European Commission

Tim Vervoort
Tim Vervoort

Consultant, Modal Shift, Antwerp

Dolores Ordoñez
Dolores Ordoñez

AnySolution S.L., Thematic Network coordinator

Niels van der Linden
Niels van der Linden

Capgemini, Thematic Network coordinator

Thomas Weber
Thomas Weber

Associate Partner, McKinsey, Thematic network coordinator

Elsa Durieux
Elsa Durieux

Senior Officer, ICLEI Europe