Programme

13.45-13.50 Opening welcome
  • John Higgins, Moderator
13.50-14.00 ICC Welcome speech
  • Ulla Engelmann, Head of Unit for Social Economy, DG GROW, European Commission

Covers the new policy framework, past DCC achievements, vision for success of the ICC which envisions cities as key actors to deliver on the EU commitment to a Digital and Green sustainable growth path for industry and SMEs.

14.00-15.20 Panel discussion on the ‘Role of cities for a green and digital recovery and social resilience’ between five experts and policymakers
  • John Higgins, Moderator
  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Advanced Technology Team, DG GROW, European Commission
  • Christophe Rouillon, European Committee of the Regions, Rapporteur for Recovery and Resilience Facility, Mayor of Coulaines, and Vice-President of the Association of French Mayors
  • Piero Pellizzaro, Chief Resilience Officer, Milan
  • Martina Otto, Head of the Cities Unit, Economy Division, UN
  • Soo-Jin Kim, Head of Urban Policies and Reviews Unit, OECD

Content of discussion:

  • Uptake of advanced technologies among SMEs and industry
  • Shifting to green economies and local green deals
  • Impact of technology on skills and education
15.20-15.30 Break
15.30-16.50 Panel discussion on ‘Local ecosystem mobilisation for a green and digital recovery’ between city, industry and green economy representatives
  • John Higgins, Moderator
  • Leonie van den Beuken, Amsterdam Smart Cities Program Director
  • Paivi Sutinen, Director for City as a Service Development, Espoo
  • Mark Hidson, Deputy Regional Director Europe, ICLEI
  • Lawrence Eta, CTO, Toronto
  • Bianca Dragomir, CEO of AVAESEN Cluster
  • Michael Koh, Executive Fellow, Centre for Liveable Cities, Ministry of National Development, Singapore
  • Michael Donaldson, Commissioner for Digital Innovation, eGovernment and Good Governance, Barcelona

Content of discussion:

  • Different approaches to mobilizing ecosystems of industries, businesses, SMEs & public sector
  • Solving shared problems and planning of the recovery in a strategic way
16.50-17.00 Key learnings of the day
  • John Higgins, Moderator
  • Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Advanced Technology, DG GROW, European Commission

Speakers

John Higgins
John Higgins

Chair of the Global Digital Foundation and Senior Advisor for Burson Cohn & Wolfe

Ulla Engelmann
Ulla Engelmann

Head of Unit for Social Economy, DG GROW, European Commission

Christophe Rouillon
Christophe Rouillon

European Committee of the Regions, Rapporteur for Recovery and Resilience Facility, Mayor of Coulaines, and Vice-President of the Association of French Mayors

Piero Pellizzaro
Piero Pellizzaro

Chief Resilience Officer, Milan

Dana Eleftheriadou
Dana Eleftheriadou

Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW, European Commission

Martina Otto
Martina Otto

Head of the Cities Unit, Economy Division, UN

Soo-Jin Kim
Soo-Jin Kim

Head of Urban Policies and Reviews Unit, OECD

Leonie van den Beuken
Leonie van den Beuken

Amsterdam Smart City Program Director

Päivi Sutinen
Päivi Sutinen

Director for City as a Service Development, Espoo

Mark Hidson
Mark Hidson

Deputy Regional Director Europe, ICLEI

Lawrence Eta
Lawrence Eta

Chief Technology Officer, Toronto

Bianca Dragomir
Bianca Dragomir

CEO of AVAESEN Cluster

Michael Koh
Michael Koh

Executive Fellow, Centre for Liveable Cities, Ministry of National Development, Singapore

Michael Donaldson
Michael Donaldson

Commissioner for Digital Innovation, eGovernment and Good Governance, Barcelona